52 Relatives in 2018 #8 Samuel Beebe

Samuel Beebe

relationship:  7x great-grandfather

born:   16 July 1697  registered in New London, Connecticut, United States

parents:  Samuel Beebe (1661 – 1742) and Elizabeth Rogers (1658 – 1716)

marriage:  1 Jan 1717 registered in New London, Connecticut, United States

spouse:  Ann Lester (1698 – 1750)

children:
Elizabeth Beebe (1719 – ?) married William King
Samuel Beebe (1721-1768)
Eliphalet Beebe (1723-1745)
Elnathan Beebe (1725-?)
Hannah Beebe (1727-1736)
Amon Beebe (1729-1739)
Theophilus Beebe (1730-1794)
Lucretia Beebe (1732-1799) married Thomas Lester
Silas Beebe (1734-?) married Lydia Terry
Hannah Beebe (1736-?)
Amon Beebe (1739-?)
Jemima Beebe (1743-1831) married Thomas Butler
Jerusha Beebe (1743-?)

death:  15 February 1763 in Southold, Suffolk County, New York, United States

will:  written 10 Feb 1763
BEEBE samuel will pg 1 cropBEEBE samuel will pg 2 cropBEEBE samuel will pg 3 crop

 

 

Advertisements

52 Relatives in 2018 #6 Adam Fetherkile

Adam Alexander Fetherkile

relationship:  Her 2x great-grandfather

birth:  11 November 1852 in Polk City, Benton County, Iowa, United States to Adam Henry Fetherkile (1812-1896) and Sarah Morgan (Sally) Wysong (1825-1904).  Adam A was born just a short time after his parents moved here from Indiana.

marriage:  29 January 1879 in Benton County, Iowa, United States to Alice A. Berry (1856-1949), daughter of Robert Berry (1827-1911) and Anna Jewell (1836-1865)

children:

Frank C Fetherkile (1881-1901)
Harry Cecil Fetherkile (1884-1980)
John Andrew Fetherkile (1886-1936)
Clarence Leland Fetherkile (1900-1980)

other life information:  Adam (Alex) lived his life as a farmer in the same community.  In 1886, his parents deeded their farm to him.  This farm is still in the family.

death:  22 December 1937

burial:  Urbana Cemetery, Urbana, Benton County, Iowa, United States.

 

Fetherkile headstone adam alice

AA fetherkile obit

52 Relatives in 2018 #4 Caroline Colegrove Burrell

Caroline Janette Colegrove Burrell

relationship:  Her 3x-great-grandmother

birth:  3 Feb 1829 in Fairfax, Franklin County, Vermont, United States to Clark Colegrove (1793-1853) and Permilla Ingersoll (1792-1853).

The Colegrove family moved from Franklin County, Vermont to Will County, Illinois sometime between the 1840 Census and 1847 when Clark and Permilla Colegrove gave a statement of witnessing the marriage of Jeremiah Austin (who was married to Clark’s sister Esther)

clark colegrove deposition re marriage of austin 2 (2)

marriage: 20 April 1848 in Planfield, Will County, Illinois, United States to John Louis Burrell (1821-1909)

jBurrel cColegrove M3-page-001

The new Burrell family stayed in Will County, Illinois until at least 1880.  By 1895, Caroline and John Burrell were living in Urbana, Benton County, Iowa until their death.

children:
Jay Dyer Burrell (1849-1910)
Emma Jane Burrell (1851-1889)
Frank Burrell (1853-1923)
Mary Burrell (1855-1855)
Hattie Burrell (aft 1860-1864)
Dow Louis Burrell (1857-1952)
Katherine Mae Burrell (1859-1942)

Fred W Burrell (1862-1950)
Jesse C Burrell (1869-1962)
Lottie Blanch Burrell (1872-1971)

death:  14 January 1922 in Urbana, Benton County, Iowa, United States

I always find it interesting when they put cause of death as senility.  In 2018, we think of senility as a mental decline, but in 1922 it included the physical weakening of the body due to age.

101768567_00194

burial:  Urbana Cemetery, Urbana, Benton County, Iowa, United States (pictures taken by me, posted to FindAGrave.com  [interesting side note:  Smith headstone in picture is for her daughter Katherine Burrell Smith]

 

Caroline’s Travels

I doubt they walked the entire way but I can’t imagine riding in a wagon was much quicker than walking.

 

Citations:

NARA M804. Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty-Land Warrant Application Files.  https://www.fold3.com/image/11070717terms=jeremiah%20austin%20clark%20colegrove
Will County, Illinois Marriage Licenses retrieved from Family History Library, Salt Lake City, film #2342625
Ancestry.com. Iowa, Death Records, 1920-1940 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2017.
Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 15 January 2018), memorial page for Caroline J. Colegrove Burrell (3 Feb 1829–1922), Find A Grave Memorial no. 94048047, citing Urbana Cemetery, Urbana, Benton County, Iowa, USA ; Maintained by barbmatu (contributor 47757217) https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/94048047/caroline-j.-burrell

52 Relatives in 2018 #1 Benjamin F. Squires

While I like the concept presented in 52 Ancestors in 52 weeks, some of the prompt words were just too difficult for me to use as a writing prompt last year.  This year I am modifying it to better fit me and calling it 52 Relatives in 2018!  #52RelativesIn2018

Here are my “requirements”:
1) I will try to pick a relative who had a birthday, marriage, or death in the previous week.

2) Write a short “biography” of the person.

See, it’s pretty simple.  Here’s my first one.

BENJAMIN FRANKLIN SQUIRES
relationship:  Her 2nd great-uncle

birth:  6 January 1883 in Illinois, United States  [the 1880 US census has his parents living in Henry Co, Illinois]  to Marathon Hattis Squires and Nancy Harriet Mc Cann.

death:  11 July 1966 in Long Beach, Los Angeles Co, California, United States

burial:  Montecito Memorial Park in Colton, San Bernardino Co, California, United States 

image taken by me!

marriage:  to Charlotte May “Lottie” Anderson on 3 February 1906 in Knox Co, Illinois, United States

record-image_3QS7-L99D-QNNN (2)

Uncle Ben and his parents and siblings moved from Henry Co, Illinois to Monroe Co, Iowa sometime between 1880 and 1900 (census records).  Uncle Ben moved back to Illinois to work as a Coal Miner near Brereton, Illinois.  He met and married Aunt Lottie and they moved from Henry/Knox County region of Illinois to Monroe Co, Iowa  sometime between 1906 and 1910.  When Uncle Ben registered for WWI, he was living in Monroe Co, Iowa and still working in the mines.

005250253_01909 (2)

Uncle Ben and Aunt Lottie never had children.  They did take in their niece Anne Izetta Gott (my paternal grandfather’s sister).  My Grandmother never knew the full story behind this.  My Aunt has an invitation to Annie’s 6th birthday party which invited my grandfather (who was 17 months younger than Annie).  I wish I had a picture of that!

I am unable to find the 1920 Federal Census for them.  Annie is not with her mother or father in 1920 so I presume she is still living with Uncle Ben and Aunt Lottie.

Sometime between 1927 and 1930, Uncle Ben, Aunt Lottie, and Annie moved to San Bernardino Co, California.   Annie married in 1927 in Iowa so we know they were still in Iowa at that time.

41697_329232-00819 (2)
I found California Voter

In 1930, they were living in Redlands, San Bernardino Co, California.  Annie and her new family were living next door and Uncle Ben’s sister Ruth Ann Squires Hodenfield was in the same town.  Annie died 2 Oct 1932.  Her husband and children moved back to Iowa by 1935.  Sister Ruth and her family also moved back to Iowa by 1935.

Uncle Ben and Aunt Lottie moved into Los Angeles Co, California sometime between 1930 and 1934 – closer to my grandparents/his nephew and continued to live in Los Angeles Co, California until death.

In the 1928-1930 Voter Registration for Redlands, California, Uncle Ben is listed as a Socialist.  In 1934 for Los Angeles Co, he was registered as Democrat.  In 1942, he lived in Azusa, California and worked for Helms Bakery (oh, the memories of the bakery truck!)  On a side note, Uncle Ben’s WWII registration form lists my grandfather as the person who would know his address.

004669333_00552 (2)

I vaguely remember Uncle Ben and Aunt Lottie.  He made me a doll house when I was young and my parents still have the table he made them.  We call it the Uncle Ben table!

When I saw this picture online, I knew the person who posted it must be related – I have the same one!  Here is a picture of Uncle Ben and Aunt Lottie in 1956 at their 50th wedding anniversary.  The family resemblance to my grandfather is remarkable!

Benjamin F Squire and wife Lottie - 50th anniversary (1)
photo from personal collection

 

Citations:

“Illinois, County Marriages, 1810-1940,”  database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99D-QNNN?cc=1803970&wc=326F-BZS%3A146199201 : 3 March 2016), 1412063 (004031824) > image 448 of 1362; county offices, Illinois.
Year: 1880; Census Place: Hanna, Henry, Illinois; Roll: 213; Family History Film: 1254213; Page: 345A; Enumeration District: 112
Ancestry.com and The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. 1880 United States Federal Census[database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2010.
Year: 1900; Census Place: Pleasant, Monroe, Iowa; Roll: 449; Page: 11A; Enumeration District: 0088; FHL microfilm: 1240449
Ancestry.com. 1900 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004.
Year: 1910; Census Place: Mantua, Monroe, Iowa; Roll: T624_414; Page: 11A; Enumeration District: 0099; FHL microfilm: 1374427
Ancestry.com. 1910 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006.
Registration State: Iowa; Registration County: Monroe; Roll: 1643221
Ancestry.com. U.S., World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2005.
Original data: United States, Selective Service System. World War I Selective Service System Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration. M1509, 4,582 rolls. Imaged from Family History Library microfilm
Iowa Department of Public Health; Des Moines, Iowa; Series Title: Iowa Marriage Records, 1923–1937; Record Type: Microfilm Records
Ancestry.com. Iowa, Marriage Records, 1880-1940 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014
Year: 1930; Census Place: Redlands, San Bernardino, California; Roll: 188; Page: 11A; Enumeration District: 0070; FHL microfilm: 2339923
Ancestry.com. 1930 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2002.
The National Archives at St. Louis; St. Louis, Missouri; World War II Draft Cards (4th Registration) for the State of California; Record Group Title: Records of the Selective Service System, 1926-1975; Record Group Number: 147
Ancestry.com. U.S., World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010.
California State Library; Sacramento, California; Great Register of Voters, 1900-1968
Ancestry.com. California, Voter Registrations, 1900-1968 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2017.

 

 

 

 

Error Report Drama!

So here it is – the error report is kind of messed up.

For the first 2 people with “sex unknown” I changed their sex to female – which they are.  Since the report was generating in FTM, I made the change in Ancestry to prevent messing with the FTM tree while is was working.

When the report was finished, I also made the change in FTM.  I then synced the trees.

Guess what?  Those same 2 people now show up on the new data report as having duplicate events!  Guess the category yet??  Sex!

I assumed when I synced that it would notice that both trees have the sex as female.  Guess again!

Maybe some of my merging duplication isn’t necessarily my doing!

This is going to be a long haul!  I have decided changing it online is easier if I will need to search for supporting documents but things like sex changes are easier in FTM.

 

Is Error Report Accurate??

This has been one of the most frustrating exercises proposed as a “Saturday Night Genealogy Fun”.  My first run of the data error report yielded 48 pages.  I’ve spent close to 100 hours since that fateful report trying to clean up the stupid duplicate entries – a much needed thing but it has been a real chore.

The duplicates arose from 2 probable events.
1) at the beginning of this genealogy journey, I had each of my grandparents as a separate tree.  After several situations of not remembering how I was related to someone, I decided to merge them.  Merging gave duplicates since I didn’t want to remove any events.  I then decided to merge my line with hubby’s line. Another set of duplicates.

2) I received a GEDCOM from a cousin who is the genealogist for the family association.  I merged my tree with this one and MANY of my duplicates were from this.  This merge also gave me most of the errors of “person’s sex is unknown” and “individual has same last name as spouse”.  To think the “genealogist” would have such a messy tree was mind boggling.

So I have rerun the error report and somehow I still have 17 pages of errors.  I know that some of the “Sex Unknown” are legitimate – a baby died before death certificates were mandatory and no one remembered what sex the baby was.  Understood.

So know I question the accuracy of the error report.  I compared some of the names that I know I didn’t touch on the 48 pages of errors and now they show up as an error.   How do I trust this??

So I’m off to fix the 17 pages of errors and will not add any individuals – just fix the error, run the report again and see what happens.

I’ll let you know what happens!